TECHNICAL PROGRAM


First International Seminar: EXOCMING, February 7-9, 2018

Organized by
INDIAN SCHOOL OF MINES ALUMNI ASSOCIATION (ISMAA) KOLKATA CHAPTER
in association with

IIT (ISM) DHANBAD & GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA, Kolkata

ON
EXPLORATION OF OIL, GAS, COAL, MINERALS AND GROUND WATER: MODERN TECHNIQUES AND APPLIANCES

PROGRAMME SCHEDULE: FEBRUARY 6-9, 2018
Venue: Swissotel , Rajarhat, Kolkata


06/02/2018

EVENTS

TIMINGS

REGISTRATION  & ICE BREAKING SESSION,

06:00 PM ONWARDS


07/02/2018

EVENTS

TIMINGS

  • REGISTRATION

08:00 AM- 9:30 AM

  • INAUGURAL

1) Invocation Song & Lighting of the Lamp by Chief Guest
2) Welcome address: President ISMAA
3) Convener’s address

09:30 AM – 11:00 AM
09.30 AM  - 09.40AM
09.40 AM – 09.50 AM
09.50 AM– 10.00 AM

4) Shri Utpal Bora, Chairman, Org. Committee: Relevance of the Conference.

10.00-10.10

5) Mr. N Kutumba Rao , Director General
Geological Survey of India, Exploration by GSI

10.10-10.20

6) Prof. S.P. Banerjee, Chairman, Tech Committee: Range of Technical Papers received.

10.20 -10.30

 

7) Padmasri Harsh Gupta,  Member Atomic Energy Regulatory Board - Geosciences in the service of the Nation

 

10.30-10.40

 

8)Address by Guest of Honour,  Mr. Scott Caithness, Director-Exploration ,Vedanta Group

10.40-10.50

9) Chief Guest’s Address.

 

10.50-11.00

10) Vote of Thanks by the Secretary, ISMAA (Ajay Kumar Das)

 

11.00-11.05

 

INAUGURATION OF EXHIBITION by N.Kutumba Rao, Director General
Geological Survey of India

 

11.05 AM-11.15 AM

 
                     HIGH TEA

11:15 AM -11:35 AM

February  7,  2018
Technical Session-1 (Policy)
Chairman: Padmasri H K Gupta
Co-chairman: Dr N K Singh
Rapporteur: Dr. Tarit K.Bhattacharya

Keynote Address:

  •  N. K. Singh, Joint Secretary, MoM, Exploration Policy of Government of  India
  • Harsh Gupta,Artificial Water Reservoir Triggered Earthquakes and Deep Scientific Drilling.
  •  Scott Caithness,Director-Exploration, Vedanta Group:Exploration Strategy in HZL

 Invited Papers:

  •  Shivaji Dasgupta : Digitization in Petroleum Exploration and Production: The New Game Changer.

Technical Papers:
1)  Souparna Lahiri: Social License in Mining

2)  Asit K Samaddar: Why Shale gas is prime option for us from Energy perspective and the multitasking software to address the related issues.

 

11:35 AM – 1:35 PM (120 minutes)

 

 

                              

                              

LUNCH

01:35PM  - 02:30 PM

 

 

February 7, 2018
Technical Session- 2(Energy: Oil &Gas)
Chairman: Sri Utpal Bora
Co-chairman: Dr V.M Tiwari
Rapporteur: Sri I Barua

Keynote Address:

  • Mikhail Varfolomeev, Cheng-Dong Yuan, Dmitrii A. Emelianov, Seyed Saeed Mehrabi-Kalajahi, and MuneerSuwaid(Russia): In-Situ Combustion Technology for EOR: Mechanisms, Ignition and Intensification.

Invited paper:

1) P. Gopalakrishnan:Impact of Modern Exploration Technologies on Reserves to Production Ratio.

Technical Papers:
1) Mintu Bose, Richard Hatala,Gerald J. Gurba(Canada):Advances in the Realm of Exploration Geophysics: The emerging role of Quantum Geo Electrophysics in Exploration for Hydrocarbons, Minerals and Water.

  •  P. Bora, G. K. Duarah, P. K. Kakoti, Oil India Ltd.: Identification of gas bearing sweet spots within complex reservoirs by integrating modern geophysical measurements-Case Studies of Upper Assam Fields.

 

 

2:30 PM –  04:00 PM (90 minutes)

 

 

 

 

  • TEA BREAK

04:00 PM- 04:30 PM

February 7, 2018
Technical Session-2 (Continued)
(Energy: Oil & Gas)

Chairman: Mr. Richard Hatala
Co-chairperson: Dr Cheng-Dong Yuan
Rapporteur: Sri Tapas Datta

Invited Papers:

  • Kalachand Sain: Gas Hydrates-Major unconventional Energy Resource for the next generation
  •  Rima Chatterjee and Dip Kumar Singha: In-situ Stress Orientation, Prediction of Shear wave velocity and Finite element Stress Modeling: A Case Study from Krishna-Godavari Basin, India

 

Technical papers:
1)   Suman Paul, M. Ali,
and Rima Chatterjee: In-situ Stress Studies for  Coal Bed Methane Exploration in South Karanpura Coalfield, India.

2) Ranjit Dutta, Pranjal Saharia, S. Yomdo, P. K. Kakoti, Oil India Ltd.: Management of a Matured Oil Field through Understanding the Challenges: A Case Study from Upper Assam Basin.

3)J.R. Kayal: Hydraulic Fracturing and Microseismicity Monitoring:Global Perspective in Oil Exploration

 

04:30 PM – 06.00 PM (90 minutes)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                

 

 

 

 

  • Poster Session
  • Cultural Programme & DINNER

6.00 PM – 6.30.00 PM
6.30PM – 9.30 PM


08/02/2018

EVENTS

TIMINGS

Technical Session-3(Ground Water)

Chairman: Dr Dipankar Saha             
Co-Chairman: Prof. Pradip K. Sikdar
Rapporteur: Sri Debashis Dhar

Keynote Address:

  •  Dipankar Saha: National Programme on Mapping Aquifers and Framing up of Management Plans

Technical paper:
      1)  Subhash C. Singh, K Paramasivam : Applicability of Resistivity Imaging for Ground water Exploration in in Hard Rock Terrain of Bundelkhand Region of Madhya Pradesh, India

  • Pradip K Sikdar: Effects of urbanisation on Groundwater Resource

 

3) Nilanjana Roychowdhury, Subhojit Bhowmick,Madhurima Joardar, Anirban Biswas, Shibam Mitra, Soma Ghosh, Reshmi Das,  Tarit Roychowdhury: Investigationof Groundwater arsenic contamination with special reference to food chain in West Bengal, India: Impact and Mitigation Strategies

4) Singh T.B.N, Goutam Roy, Kujur Anukaram & Beck Atul : Evolving aquifer management plan through aquifer mapping interventions in parts of Ramgarh, Dhanbad and` Bokaro district in Jharkhand state

09:30 AM – 11:00 AM (90 minutes)

 

 

 

 

                           

 

                          

 

                           

  •  TEA BREAK

11:00 AM -11:30 AM

February 8, 2018
Technical Session-4(Continued):(Ground Water)

Chairman: Mr. K. C Naik
Co-chairman: Prof Tarit Roy Chowdhury
Rapporteur: Sri Intazar Alam

Invited papers:

1) Indrajit G. Roy (Australia):Self-Potential: A low-cost geophysical methods in investigating groundwater and contaminant plume

 

2)  Md. Shofiqul Islam, Md. Ibrahim, A.K.M. EmranulHoque Chowdhury, RafinHasan, Md. Khalid Hasan, Md. Zahidul Islam, Eshanul Karim, Reashed Kamal Athay, Mohammed Asir Awosaf Cowdhury (Bangladesh):Fresh water bearing zone identification using VES at Shahjalal University of Science & Technology Campus, Sylhet, Bangladesh

 

Technical Papers:

  • D. C. Naskar, R.L.Regar, Dinesh Gupta, P.C.Das, Manish Chopra:Integrated Geophysical Survey for delineating aquifer zones in Sagar Area, South 24 Parganas, West Bengal

 

  • Md. Intazar Alam: Ground Water Contamination Byexploratory Drilling Formineral Exploration- A Case Study of Kolar Gold Field, Karnataka

3)  S.Kumar, A.Agarwal, D.Saha,                                   A.S.Venkatesh, G.Udhaybhanu : A comparative evaluation of ground water quality & its suitability for irrigation utilities in sub basins of Bihar
  4) Vittala, S.S., Reddy, G.R.C, Sooryanarayan, K.R. and Viswanath, K.M., CGWB. Optimal land and water resources planning for sustainable development and management : A case study in an hard rock area of Ankasandra watershed, part of Tumkur, DI, Karnataka.

11:30 AM – 01:10 PM (100 Minutes)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                  

LUNCH

01:10 PM  - 02:00 PM

February 8, 2018
Technical Session-5
(Energy: Hydrocarbons)

Chairperson: Prof  Maria Jose Jurado
Co-chairman: Mr. Shivaji Dasgupta
Rapporteur: Sri Asit K Sammadar

Invited Papers:
1. Maria Jose Jurado (Spain): Borehole geophysical logging: new sensors and innovation for subsurface exploration

2. Nasima Begum(Bangladesh): A Case Study of Reservoir Parameter Estimation in Norne Oil Field, Norway by using Ensemble Kalman Filter (EnKF)

Technical paper:
1.  Baisakhi Das and Rima Chatterjee: Wellbore Stability Modelling for Prediction of Mud Weight in Krishna-Godavari Basin, India

2.   Hirok Chaudhuri: Study on geothermal potential of Bakreswar hot spring site, WB, TattaPani  hot spring site, J&K and Baratang Mud volcano site, A&N through geochemical investigations

02:00 PM –  03:20 PM (80 Minutes)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TEA BREAK

03:30 PM- 04:00 PM

February 8, 2018
Technical Session-6(Energy: Hydrocarbon, Geothermal, Coal)

Chairman: Mr Shekhar Saran
Co-chairman: Dr Kurt M Strack
Rapporteur: Sri Kamal Ghosh

Keynote paper:

  •  Shekhar Saran, CMD, CMPDIL

Invited papers:
1) Kurt. M. Strack (USA): Synergy through integrated geophysical acquisition for geothermal & hydrocarbon exploration and production

  • Manoj Mukhopadhyay (PAPUA NEW GUINEA): Geophysical Exploration for Geothermal fields in Papua New Guinea-Scope for Renewable Energy search

 

  • Atul Kumar Pandey, B. Choudhury, and Rima Chatterjee: Estimation of Cementation factor for Reservoir Characterization in Cauvery Basin, India

 

  • P. D Chavan, G Sahu, A Banerjee, V Chauhan, N.K Gupta, S.Saha, S.DUtta, P. DUtta.P.K Singh : Gasification of High Ash Indian Coals in Fluidised  Bed Gasifier
  •  S.G. Chaudhuri : Pyritic sulphur –    its distribution, origin in coal seams and production of acids water in mines

 

     6)    Ankur Roy,Dr. Edmund Perfect,
Dr T apan Mukherji, IIT Kharagpur :    Lacunarity and Image Quilting – Multi –Scale studies of Fractured Reservoir Analogs
                         
                    
                   

04:00 PM – 06:30PM (150 Minutes)

 

 

 

 

                                

 

 

 

 

 

                                 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

February 8, 2018
Parallel Session

 

Technical Session-7(Mineral Exploration)

Chairman: Mr. R.P. Ritolia
Co-chairman: Dr Dinesh Gupta
Rapporteur: Sri Robin Majumder

Keynote Address:

  •  M. Finkelstein, Cheremisina E.N., Spiridonov V.A. and Lubimova A.V.(Russia):New computer technology to solve geological problems for prospecting and exploration of mineral resources

Technical Papers:
1) Dinesh Gupta, J.V. Ramam Rao and V.Ramamurty:National Geophysical Mapping In Geological Survey of India – An Impetus To Mineral Exploration

 

2) Sikhendra Kisor De: Satellite Gravity Anomalies: Defining Basement Structure of The Northern Bay of Bengal

3) Yash Saragia and Sushanta Sarkar: Intelligent well completion: Revive, Rethink and Reconsider

  •  Arbind Kumar, L.K. Das,  Ajay K. Singh: " Gravity Field: A potent tool in understanding the tectonic fabric and potential mineralization over a part of the Bastor Oraton , India

09.30 AM-11.00 AM (90 minutes)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TEA BREAK

 

11.00AM-11.30 AM

February 8, 2018
Parallel Session
Technical Session- 8:Mineral Exploration

Chairman: Dr L K Das
Co-Chairman: Dr. Anand Kumar Chaturvedi.
Rapporteur: Dr. Biplab Mukerji

Invited Paper:

  • S. P. Mohanty: Exploration for manganese in the Sausar belt, central India: modern concept based approach

 

Technical Papers:
1) S. A. Sufiyan, Bijay Kumar, P. Hampaiah and Harish Mistry: Exploration and Evaluation of Gold Resource In  Ajjanahalli Block-C, SiraTaluk, Karnataka

  • Biplab Mukerji: Modern Techniques for targeting Mineralisation in Virgin Area

 

  •  Anand Kumar Chaturvedi: Exploration of minerals for Nuclear Industry- Role of new technologies to meet future challenges.

11.30 AM-01.00 PM (90 Minutes)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                             

LUNCH

1.00 PM-02.00 PM

February 8, 2018
Parallel Session
Technical Session-9:(Modern Approaches )

Chairman: Prof. B. C. Sarkar
Co-Chairman:  Mr. Pradipto Tarafdar
Rapporteur:   Mr. Harish Mistry

Technical Papers :
1).  B.C Sarkar :Essential elements of Geostatistics in mineral industry.

2.)Gurram Vishwanath Reddy, A. A. Khan, Vaibhav Sharma, Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.:Coal Bed Methane: Changing India’s Gas Market.

 3.)Pradipto Tarafdar, GSI: UNFC in Indian Context

4.) A.K. Moitra: Minerals for Future Generation –An Indian Perspective

5.) Pallabi Das, I Sinha, K.K.K. Singh, P.K Singh:“Hydrogels as Novel Draw Solutes in Membrane Based Separation: Modeling and Design Aspects

6.) Aparna Das and S.K.Paul: Achieving CO2 emission targets by predicting fuel mix in the Indian economy based upon household consumption

 

02.00 PM-03.30 PM (90 minutes)

 

 

 

 

 

TEA BREAK

 

03:30 PM -4:00 PM

 

February 8, 2018
Parallel Session
Technical Session -10 : (Mineral Processing and Value Addition)

Chairman: Mr Santosh Sharma,
Co-Chairman: : Prof. Arun Mazumdar          
Rapporteur: Mr.Pradipta Tarafdar

Invited Papers:

  •  N. K. Nanda, NMDC Ltd:

Technical Papers:
  1) Bibhuti Bhushan Mondal: Health risk of exposure to noise in coal preparation and Mineral Processing Plants
                   
    2)  Ashok Agarwal: How the knowledge of    coal preparation and material handling helped in setting up a modern rice processing plant

3) Ajit Singh Choudhary and A. K. Moitra: Impact of Coal testing on washery design

4) Achyuta Krishna Ghosh, Sumantra Bhattacharya and Dilip Kumbhakar: Overburden processing for value recovery.

5)  Ashish Rajoria: Advanced Process Control for Mineral Processing Operations

 

04:00 PM – 06:00 PM (95 Minutes)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Poster Session

 

6.00PM -6.30 PM


09/02/2018

EVENTS

TIMINGS

Technical Session-11: (Mineral Exploration)

Chairman: Prof. B. B. Bhattacharya
Co-Chairperson: Prof. Elena Sokolova
Rapporteur: Sri S A Sufiyan

Keynote Address:

1)Elena Sokolova,., Mints M.V., Pushkarev P. Yu Yaholav A.G and Ladoga W.G (Russia): Integrated geophysical studies of Precambrian mobile belts to constrain evolutionary and mineragenic crustal models (experience from Fennoscandian Shield)
Invited  Papers:
1)Dipankar Sarkar: Development of crustal
seismic experiments in India – a time line.

2)O P Pandey: Understanding Indian
Crust:  A Paradigm shift.

Technical papers:

  1. 1) Satyabrata Nayak and Debadutta Mohanty: Qualitative Seismic Geomorphology in Analysis of Depositional Environment and Facies Prediction

 

2)Paresh Nath Singha Roy, Debjeet Mondal and P.K.Behera: Application of Neural Network for identification of Stressed Zones within Under Ground Mines

3 ) Ajay Singh, DMT, Kolkata:

 

 

 

09.00 AM - 11.00 AM (120 Minutes)

 

 

 

 

 

TEA BREAK

 

11:00 AM -11:30 AM

February 9, 2018
Technical Session-12: (Sustainability, Mining & Environment)

Chairman: Prof  S. P. Banerjee
Co-chairman: Prof. A.K. Singh
Rapporteur: Sri S R Panja

Technical papers:

  1. Jayanta Bhattacharya: Geogenic Sulfate-rich Wastewater: Sources, Characteristics, Effects and Treatment Technologies
  1.  Siddharth Sharma and P.V.S. Eswar: Environmental Sustainability of Drilling Fluids

 

  1. Manoj Kumar,  Praveen K Singh, R. Nawaz, CCL: Estimation of C B Ratio for Opencast Mine in forestry clearance.
  1. Debadutta Mohanty, SujoyChattaraj and Ajay Kumar Singh:Sorption characteristics of Raniganj Coals, Damodar Valley, India

 

  1. Singh U, Singh A.K, Singh DB , Mohanty D , Mahapatra SS: Geochemistry of coal bed methane co-produced water from different coalfields of India: Implication for selection of treatment options.
  1. R.E Masto , J George, V. A Selvi , R.C Tripathi , N.K Srivastav : Human health risk from potentially toxic elements in soils of coal mining area

 

  1. Subhabrata Dev, Byong-Hun, Jeon Soon, Woong Chan, Jayanta Bhattacharya:Marine waste extract as cost effective nitrogen supplement to improve the biological treatment of acid mine water.

 

  1. N. Basavaiah: Magnetic records associated with lake and deltaic sediments: Possible climate and pollution proxy

11:30 AM – 1:30 PM (120 Minutes)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

February 9, 2018
Parallel Session
Technical session-13: (Energy:Oil & Gas)

Chairman: Dr. Amalendu  Sinha
Co-Chairman: Mr.Mintu Bose
Rapporteur: S. K. Dey
Keynote address :

 1.) P.K Singh : Coal mine water : A potential alternate source of drinking water

Technical Papers:
1) Adam Suting, Sanjiv Kalita, Pankaj Kakoty : 3D Seismic Expression of a paleo channel within Barail Argillaceous and its Hydrocarbon Prospect

2.) S.Nawaz, B.R.Bharali, S.K.Jena : High Pressure- High Temperature (HPHT) Wells- Challenges and its Mitigation

3.) S.Chakraborty, T. Ramprasad ,J Phukan : Application and integration of seismic attributes for enhancing structural interpretation and risk mitigation towards oil exploration: A case study from Upper Assam Basin, India

4.) Kartik Sharma, D.S Manral,GUJ Rao,: Effective attenuation of coherent and random noises in seismic data

 

5.) K.K. Deka, S.S Deb , S. Purohit  : Viscosity Reduction of highly viscous heavy oil using different chemicals/solvents in Laboratory as well as Field Testing 

6.) Ram Madhav Bhattacharya  & A.K Dash : Disaster Prevention Strategies for Indian Mines: an Approach

 

 

 

09.00 AM - 11.00 AM (120 Minutes)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TEA BREAK

 

11:00 AM -11:30 AM

LUNCH

1.30 PM-02.30 PM

VALEDICTORY SESSION

2.30 PM-04.30 PM

HIGH TEA

4.30 PM-05.30 PM

POSTER SESSION

INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR & EXHIBITION ON: EXPLORATION OF OIL, GAS, COAL, MINERALS AND GROUND WATER: MODERN TECHNIQUES & APPLIANCES, FEBRUARY 7-9, 2018,  KOLKATA

Venue: Swissotel, Rajarhat, Kolkata

POSTER SESSION: February 7-8, 2018

SL NO

NAME OF THE AUTHOR(S)

TITLE OF THE POSTER

 

P1

MS. JENIFER ALAM
IIT-ISM, Dhanbad

Poroelastic Modelling for Stress Estimation in Upper Assam Basin, India

 

P2

UMA GHOSH
Lalbaba College, Howrah

Seismic Hazard Assessment in North East India region

 

P3

MS. TRIVENI GOGOI
IIT–ISM, Dhanbad

Prediction of Reservoir Properties using Regression and Neural Network Techniques in Upper Assam Basin, India

 

P4

Bineet Kumar Tripathi& Dr. Tarun Kr Naiya,
IIT–ISM, Dhanbad

Demulsification of heavy crude oil at low temperature

 

P5

PROF  BAGESHWARI SANGA
CSIR-CIMFR, Dhanbad

Numerical Simulation for Prediction of Syngas Composition from Underground Coal Gasification

 

P6

MR. SUMIT NARAYAN CHOWDHURI
GSI, Kolkata

Fractal Dimension and Earthquake Frequency Magnitude Distribution in West Patna Fault, Bihar

 

P7

Mr. Amritansh Agarwal
IIT-ISM,Dhanbad

Application of remote sensing in rock mass characterization

 

P8

LokavathKrishnaprasad&KekaOjha,
IIT-ISM, Dhanbad

Selecting and Synthesizing a suitable Nanocomposite Hydrogel for water shut –off

 

P9

A.K Gupta , SaiquaDilbash,PragyaKumari, SaliniPriya, Subodh Kumar  and SaumyaAnand,
Sri Arbind Mahila College,Patna ,Bihar

Surface and sub-surface water quality and its assessment for drinking and irrigation in Samastipur district of Bihar

 

P10

DR E N CHEREMISINA
(Moscow, Russia)

New computer technology for geological problem solving

 

 

** The above Programe is subject to change, if necessary.

 

Click to download Schedule (PDF)